Tuesday, March 7, 2017

UW Botanic Gardens Februrary Plant Profile Of Wire Netting Bush

Each month the UW Botanic Gardens' Newsletter, E-Flora, posts in detail about a specific plant, among many other interesting posts about events and general information.

This month's featured plant is Corokia cotoneaster or wire netting bush . 
Here is the posting:

March 2017 Plant Profile: Corokia cotoneaster
Corokia Cotoneaster by James Galther

Corokia cotoneaster at UC Botanical Garden, Berkeley. Photo by James Galther.

Corokia cotoneaster may not be the first plant that you notice in the landscape, but it might be the plant keeps your attention the longest. This plant’s divaricate branching (having branches of wide angles) and its tiny dark evergreen leaves give it a sparse and angular look which is not a common sight among the green gardens in the Pacific Northwest. Add a spring bloom of tiny fragrant yellow flowers followed by red berries in autumn and this plant can be a focal point of any garden. Its common name is wire netting bush which describes the plant’s unique form.

There are several standout specimens of Corokia cotoneaster located in the McVay Courtyard at the Center for Urban Horticulture and many more plants are establishing in the New Zealand section of the Pacific Connections Garden at the Washington Park Arboretum. This plant gets better with age and can be admired throughout the year. It should be in bloom from April to May so be sure to take notice on your next visit.

Common name: Korokio or Wire Netting Bush
Family: Argophyllaceae
Location: Several plants are on display in the McVay Courtyard at the Center for Urban Horticulture. Numerous specimens can be found throughout the New Zealand Forest’s Mountain and Snow Tussock zones at the Washington Park Arboretum (Grid 7-3E. 8-3E and 9-3E), and in the New Zealand Entry Garden (6-3E and 6-4E)
Origin: New Zealand
Height and spread: 6-8 ft in height and 4-6 feet in width. Cultivar ‘Little Prince’ is smaller, attaining a height of about 4 ft.
Hardiness: Cold hardy to USDA Zone 8
Read more about this month's featured plant.

No comments: